Wallet: 0x9eb48be5d329b282b8a18473db7ca6eaeeec65a1 Window: 2026-04-01 → 2026-04-28 (28 calendar days, 27 active) Universe: 23,440 trades · 3,996 markets · $361K gross turnover Net cash-flow P/L: +$119,586 on $144,173 deployed = +82.95% ROI in 28 days
P/L methodology: Cash-flow accounting. Each position's P/L = -buy_usdc + sell_usdc + remaining_share_payout, where remaining shares are settled at $1.00 if the outcome won, $0.00 if it lost, or marked at last-traded price if the market is still open.
The Punchline
Despite the name, this trader is not running a Martingale. No doubling, no chasing losses with bigger bets, no recovery scaling. The wallet's max single fill across 28 days is $366 and the P99 is $133. Sizing is bounded and disciplined throughout. Whoever named the wallet was either trolling or describing a vibe that the data doesn't back up.
What he actually does: a directional crypto microstructure trader on Polymarket's short-window BTC and ETH Up/Down markets, with an aggressive SELL engine that exits into orderbook strength before resolution. He watches the spot tape, fires a directional buy when one side of a 5-minute (or 15-minute) market is pricing under his fair value, then unloads aggressively when the market catches up. He is, in essence, an arbitrageur of the few-second lag between the BTC/ETH spot tape and the Polymarket CLOB's reaction to it.
The economics are extraordinary. Across 12,055 BUY tickets and 11,385 SELL tickets, the SELL leg alone returns $216,908 against a BUY outflow of $144,173 — a net of +$72,735 from the SELL engine before any settlement payout. Layer on top another +$46,828 in resolved-market payouts on the residual shares he didn't sell, and the book closes at +$119,586 (+82.95% ROI) in 28 days, with 100% of rolling 7-day and 100% of rolling 15-day windows green. The cumulative line never has a red day until the final cool-down on the last calendar day of the range.
This is what a real, working Polymarket directional edge looks like: not a longshot bot, not a market maker, not a copy-follower. Just a sharp operator who reads BTC faster than the orderbook, sizes a small directional clip, and sells aggressively the moment the market agrees with him. The win rate of 38.4% is meaningful in context — he's buying mid-band (avg entry $0.40) and selling near-favorite (avg exit $0.80+), so each correct call typically doubles or triples in price before he closes it.
What He Trades
The universe is two assets, two durations, period:
btc-updown-5m-* 14,390 trades ($100,174 BUY) ← workhorse
btc-updown-15m-* 3,916 trades ($27,528 BUY)
eth-updown-5m-* 5,127 trades ($16,452 BUY) ← outsized SELL/BUY ratio (2.59×)
eth-updown-15m-* 7 trades ($19 BUY) ← negligible
78% BTC, 22% ETH. No SOL, no other crypto, no sports, no politics, no hourly or 4-hour duration markets. The standard Polymarket category framework collapses to a single row (Crypto, +37.47% ROI) — but inside that row, the asset/duration breakdown reveals the actual structure.
ETH 5m is the standout. He puts only $16,452 into ETH 5m markets but takes $42,699 out via SELLs alone — a 2.59× SELL/BUY ratio, vs 1.32× on BTC 5m. ETH 5m markets carry less liquidity and less competition than BTC, so the spot-to-CLOB lag is wider and easier to exploit. He's quietly identified the highest-edge subset of the universe and slotted ~11% of his BUY notional into it for ~22% of his total realized cash-flow alpha.
He doesn't touch the 1-hour or 4-hour BTC markets. Those windows are too slow — by the time the orderbook updates against your entry, the spot tape has already moved a dozen times and any short-term mispricing has been arbitraged away. The 5-min and 15-min windows are tight enough that the spot-to-CLOB latency creates real, repeated arbitrage opportunities.
Entry-price discipline is the second tell that this isn't a longshot bot. He uses 101 distinct price points from $0.01 to $1.00. No single price holds more than 4.4% of his BUYs. He's bidding wherever the orderbook offers value, not pinning the floor like LIL222 or pinning a single fair-value level like a static market maker. The price he enters at is whatever the book offers when his signal fires.
The Order of Operations — One Market, Trade by Trade
This is one of the cleanest single-market traces in the dataset, illustrating the strategy end-to-end. Bitcoin Up or Down — April 11, 2:45PM-2:50PM ET (UTC: 18:45-18:50). Market resolved "Up".
| Time (UTC) | Action | Outcome | Price | Shares | USDC | Running P/L |
|---|
| 18:47:07 | BUY | Up | $0.27 | 1.37 | -$0.37 | -$0.37 |
| 18:47:07 | BUY | Up | $0.27 | 1.37 | -$0.37 | -$0.74 |
| 18:47:07 | BUY | Up | $0.27 | 35.24 | -$9.52 | -$10.26 |
| 18:47:47 | BUY | Up | $0.25 | 21.33 | -$5.33 | -$15.59 |
| 18:47:47 | BUY | Up | $0.25 | 1.50 | -$0.38 | -$15.97 |
| 18:47:47 | BUY | Up | $0.25 | 24.68 | -$6.17 | -$22.14 |
| 18:47:55 | BUY | Up | $0.21 | 80.00 | -$16.80 | -$38.94 |
| 18:48:29 | SELL | Up | $0.84 | 14.72 | +$12.37 | -$26.57 |
| 18:48:39 | SELL | Up | $0.90 | 54.47 | +$49.02 | +$22.45 |
| 18:48:39 | SELL | Up | $0.92 | 2.43 | +$2.24 | +$24.69 |
| 18:48:39 | SELL | Up | $0.92 | 11.10 | +$10.21 | +$34.90 |
| 18:48:39 | SELL | Up | $0.92 | 50.00 | +$46.00 | +$80.90 |
| Resolution | — | Up wins | $1.00 | 32.91 (residual) × $1 | +$32.91 | +$113.81 |
Walk-through:
- 18:47:07 — 2 minutes 7 seconds into the 5-min window. He enters with three near-simultaneous BUYs of "Up" at $0.27, totaling 38 shares for $10.26. The market is pricing the "Up" side at 27% probability. He thinks the BTC tape is moving such that the actual probability is meaningfully higher — but he's not certain enough to size big yet, so this is a probe.
- 18:47:47 — 40 seconds later. Price has moved against him. The market is now pricing "Up" at $0.25 (down from $0.27). He doesn't panic — he averages down with another 47.5 shares for $11.88. His thesis hasn't changed; the price just hasn't caught up to it yet.
- 18:47:55 — 8 seconds later. Price drops further to $0.21 (the market is pricing 21% probability). His conviction holds and he goes bigger: 80 shares for $16.80, his largest single clip in this market. This is averaging down with conviction, not Martingale — the size goes from $10 → $12 → $17 across three steps, not doubling. He's adding because the price got cheaper, not because the previous bet "lost".
- 18:48:29 — 34 seconds later. Inflection point. BTC has just made the move he was anticipating. The "Up" price snaps from $0.21 to $0.84 — quadruples in seconds. He fires the first SELL: 14.72 shares at $0.84 for $12.37. The book is still catching up.
- 18:48:39 — 10 seconds after the first SELL. The orderbook is now thick at $0.90-$0.92 as bots and humans pile in. He dumps aggressively — 117 shares across four sells at prices from $0.90 to $0.92, collecting $107.47. He's converting unrealized into realized as fast as the book absorbs it.
- Resolution at 18:50:00. "Up" wins. The remaining 33 shares he didn't sell pay $1.00 each = $33.
Final accounting: $38.94 deployed, $119.84 collected via SELLs, $32.91 paid out on the residual. Net: +$113.81 on $38.94 deployed = +292% return in 92 seconds.
The reason this isn't survivor-bias: he does this 165 times per day on average across BTC 5m, BTC 15m, and ETH 5m. Some lose. Some flip neutral. The aggregate of the population is +83% ROI across 28 days because the average trade goes his way more often than not, and when it does the SELL engine extracts the maximum the orderbook will give him.
Why It Works — The Math
The strategy lives in a structural latency between two systems:
- The BTC/ETH spot tape (Coinbase, Binance, Kraken — updates in milliseconds)
- The Polymarket CLOB orderbook (updates whenever a maker requotes — typically 1-30 second lag for thin penny-zone books)
When BTC moves a few basis points, the spot tape immediately updates. The Polymarket Up/Down market eventually re-prices, but there's a window — often 5 to 30 seconds — where the orderbook is still trading at the pre-move price. Anyone with the spot data and a fast bot can buy ahead of the requote.
His EV per trade is positive because:
Avg buy price across the book (capital-weighted): ~$0.43
Avg sell price across the book (capital-weighted): ~$0.80
Per-share gross gain on flipped shares: ~$0.37
SELL/BUY ratio overall: 1.50× (flips ~50% extra of buy notional)
Residual win rate: 38.4% × $1.00 settlement
For a representative ticket cycle:
- Buy $100 at $0.43 → 233 shares
- Sell ~150 shares at avg $0.80 = $120 (already +$20 on the SELL engine alone)
- Remaining ~83 shares: 38% × $1 = +$31.50 expected payout
- Total expected exit value: ~$151.50 vs $100 in = +51.5% expected return per ticket cycle
Realized cash-flow ROI of +82.95% comes in ABOVE the simple per-ticket EV because the exit price distribution is right-skewed — winning trades that he sells into a big rally pay out at $0.95-$0.99, not the flat $0.80 average. The April 11 example above sold at $0.90-$0.92 against a $0.24 entry = 3.7× per-share gross. That kind of trade is rare individually but happens often enough to lift the whole book's realized ROI well above the naive expected value.
The strategy's vulnerability is the inverse case: when he buys against a move that turns out to be persistent rather than mean-reverting, he can't sell into a rally that never comes. The largest single-market loss in the window was -$404 on Bitcoin Up or Down — April 24 5:40PM-5:45PM ET, where he put $569 into a position that resolved against him with no rally to sell into. But the bounded sizing means even a maximum-loss event tops out around -$400, and the strategy's positive-day frequency (96.4%, 26 of 27 active days) absorbs those losses comfortably.
Phase 1 — Trader Profile
Scale & Activity
- 12,055 BUYs + 11,385 SELLs = 23,440 trades in 28 days (active 27 of 28)
- BUY notional $144,173 · SELL notional $216,908 · gross turnover $361,081
- ~868 trades per day on active days
- 3,996 unique markets across 3,996 unique events — exactly one market per event (each 5-min/15-min window is a fresh event)
Trade Size Distribution (bounded, semi-uniform)
| Stat | Value |
|---|
| Median | $5.50 |
| Mean | $15.40 |
| P75 | $16.25 |
| P90 | $39.15 |
| P95 | $63.29 |
| P99 | $133.65 |
| Max | $366.30 |
| Top 5% share of capital | 37.0% |
| Top 1% share of capital | 14.1% |
The size profile is bounded, not power-law — the max is only 24× the median, and the P99 is just 9× the median. By comparison, true power-law trader books show 100×+ ratios between max and median. The top-5% share at 37% is moderate concentration, not the 65-80% you'd see on a Kelly-style sizer. There is no scaling-by-conviction in the absolute sense — he's not 10×ing his size when he's certain. The clip floats around $5-$50 depending on what the book offers, but the ceiling is hard at ~$200-$400.
Execution Signature
- Median inter-fill gap on same (market, outcome): 0.0 seconds
- 55% of consecutive fills under 1s · 75.5% under 10s · 89.9% under 60s · 100% under 1hr
- Mean gap 20.8 seconds (much longer than a pure bot's mean — there are episodes of long pauses between fills)
The fill pattern is fast-bot for the entry burst, then variable for the exit. The order-of-operations example above shows three BUYs in the same second at 18:47:07, three more in the same second at 18:47:47, then 80 in 1 fill at 18:47:55 — same-second multi-leg fan-out is the entry signature. The SELLs spread across 30+ seconds because they're dependent on the orderbook absorbing the lift, not on his side. So: fully automated entry, semi-automated exit governed by orderbook depth.
Trading Hours
- Zero trades 23:00-02:00 UTC (a hard sleep window — 7pm to 10pm Eastern)
- Peak hours 13:00-19:00 UTC (US morning to afternoon)
- Heaviest single hour: 13:00 UTC (1,434 BUY trades, +$7,765 P/L)
This is not a 24/7 bot. The 3-hour overnight gap and the clear US-session concentration suggest the operator is either at a US-business-hours desk or running an alert/sleep schedule. Compared to LIL222 (which traded best at 04:00-07:00 UTC during Asia hours), SirMartingale is a US-session trader.
Archetype
Directional in-window crypto micro-arbitrage bot with US-session activity bias. Fast entry, active exit management, no hedging.
Phase 2 — Core Strategy Identification
Both-sides participation: 0.00%
Zero of 3,996 markets had both YES and NO sides bought. This is the hardest possible refutation of any market-making interpretation. He is one-sided per market every single time.
Classification
He is B (Directional Betting) in the standard archetype framework, with elements of C (Stale-Price / Latency Arbitrage) layered in via the spot-to-CLOB lag he exploits.
He is NOT:
- A market maker (0% both-sides rate)
- A copy-trader (no consistent lag pattern with another wallet, and the markets are fresh every 5-15 min so there's nothing to copy)
- A DCA accumulator (one cluster of fills per market, never returns)
- A pure penny-longshot bot (entries spread across all 101 cents, top entry price holds <5% of trades)
What he IS:
- A directional bettor with a fair-value model derived from real-time crypto spot data
- A latency arbitrageur of the brief gap between spot price and CLOB requote
- An active exit manager who sells aggressively into post-move strength
Phase 3 — Dominance Ratio Analysis
The classical dominance analysis does not apply because there are zero both-sides markets. The conviction-curve framework that works for MM-style traders is structurally inapplicable here.
What replaces it for a one-sided book is entry-price discipline as the conviction signal. See Phase 4.
Phase 4 — Entry Price Analysis
This is where the strategy structure becomes visible:
| Band | BUY trades | Resolved | WR | Capital | % Cap | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| $0.00–$0.10 | 2,090 | 2,088 | 5.5% | $3.0K | 2.1% | +$14,336 | +474.88% ⭐ |
| $0.10–$0.20 | 2,086 | 2,086 | 15.3% | $7.2K | 5.0% | +$9,843 | +136.52% ⭐ |
| $0.20–$0.30 | 1,471 | 1,471 | 29.3% | $8.7K | 6.0% | +$6,634 | +76.10% |
| $0.30–$0.40 | 1,376 | 1,376 | 35.8% | $12.0K | 8.3% | +$5,617 | +47.00% |
| $0.40–$0.50 | 1,267 | 1,265 | 44.4% | $15.6K | 10.8% | +$3,684 | +23.63% |
| $0.50–$0.60 | 1,097 | 1,097 | 57.5% | $17.7K | 12.3% | +$4,187 | +23.63% |
| $0.60–$0.70 | 847 | 847 | 68.0% | $17.7K | 12.3% | +$4,850 | +27.39% |
| $0.70–$0.80 | 768 | 768 | 77.2% | $21.9K | 15.2% | +$2,963 | +13.53% |
| $0.80–$0.90 | 567 | 566 | 77.2% | $19.3K | 13.4% | +$911 | +4.71% |
| $0.90–$1.00 | 486 | 486 | 97.3% | $21.0K | 14.6% | +$995 | +4.73% |
The win-rate column shows a perfectly calibrated probability surface — 5.5% wins at sub-$0.10 entries (matching ~5-10% implied probability), 97.3% wins at $0.90+ entries (matching ~95%+ implied probability). The market is pricing outcomes correctly on average, and he's getting close-to-fair odds on every entry.
The ROI column tells a different story. The lowest two price bands ($0.00-$0.10 and $0.10-$0.20) deliver vastly outsized ROI relative to the capital deployed there. He's putting only 7.1% of his BUY capital into the sub-$0.20 zone but extracting +$24,179 of P/L (45% of his total cash-flow profit excluding SELL proceeds) from those trades.
The favorite zone ($0.70-$1.00) holds 43% of his capital but only generates 8% of P/L — he's effectively running a "favorite anchor" that captures small predictable gains plus a "longshot lottery" where occasional 99× payouts swamp the losses.
Sub-bucket inspection per ANALYSIS_SPEC § Phase 4: The per-cent histogram shows 101 distinct price points in use, with no single point exceeding 4.4% of trades. This is the opposite shape of LIL222's single-tick concentration. His entry price is opportunistic — wherever the orderbook offers value when his signal fires — and the calibration across all 101 cents confirms there's no anchor point.
Phase 5 — Category & Vertical Breakdown
| Category | BUY trades | SELL trades | BUY $ | SELL $ | Resolved | WR | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| Crypto | 12,055 | 11,385 | $144.2K | $216.9K | 12,050 | 38.4% | +$54,020 | +37.47% |
The standard category framework collapses to one row. The interesting breakdown is by asset and duration (computed from market slugs):
| Asset / Duration | Trades | BUY $ | SELL $ | SELL−BUY |
|---|
| BTC 5m | 14,390 | $100,174 | $132,636 | +$32,463 |
| BTC 15m | 3,916 | $27,528 | $41,548 | +$14,020 |
| ETH 5m | 5,127 | $16,452 | $42,699 | +$26,247 ⭐ |
| ETH 15m | 7 | $19 | $25 | +$6 |
ETH 5m is the highest-efficiency vertical with a SELL/BUY ratio of 2.59× — meaning he extracts $2.59 in SELL proceeds for every $1.00 of BUY notional. BTC 5m is the workhorse with 1.32×, BTC 15m at 1.51×. ETH 15m is essentially untouched.
The takeaway for replication: the ETH 5m subset is the alpha concentrate. If you had to pick one market type to run this strategy on, it would be ETH 5m — but the absolute capacity is small (~$580/day deployed). BTC 5m is where the strategy scales.
Phase 6 — Timing & Execution
Hourly P/L (UTC)
| Best 5 hours | Trades | P/L | ROI | Worst 3 hours | Trades | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| 13:00 UTC | 1,434 | +$7,765 | +51.6% | 23:00 UTC | 0 | $0 | — |
| 14:00 UTC | 1,206 | +$5,449 | +42.1% | 00:00 UTC | 0 | $0 | — |
| 18:00 UTC | 957 | +$4,593 | +38.3% | 01:00 UTC | 0 | $0 | — |
| 15:00 UTC | 978 | +$4,430 | +39.5% | 02:00 UTC | 0 | $0 | — |
| 20:00 UTC | 518 | +$4,247 | +69.2% | 03:00 UTC | 1 | +$4 | +17.6% |
There are literally zero trades in the 23:00-02:00 UTC window, and only 1 trade in the entire 28-day window at 03:00. This is a hard sleep schedule. Combined with the heavy concentration in 13:00-19:00 UTC (US morning + early afternoon), this looks like an operator who's at a US East Coast desk during business hours and shuts the bot down overnight.
The single highest-ROI hour with meaningful sample is 20:00 UTC (+69.2% on 518 trades) — that's 4pm Eastern, end of US business day when crypto vol typically spikes after the equity close. The single highest absolute-P/L hour is 13:00 UTC (+$7,765 on 1,434 trades) — 9am Eastern, US session open with European markets still active.
Day-of-week P/L
| Day | Trades | WR | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| Mon | 1,730 | 42.1% | +$9,043 | +39.2% |
| Tue | 2,016 | 33.9% | +$9,915 | +43.9% |
| Wed | 2,374 | 41.4% | +$10,457 | +35.8% |
| Thu | 1,882 | 39.4% | +$7,629 | +28.9% |
| Fri | 1,934 | 39.4% | +$6,182 | +27.5% |
| Sat | 1,223 | 39.7% | +$5,922 | +45.4% |
| Sun | 896 | 27.8% | +$4,872 | +65.1% ⭐ |
Sunday is the standout — lowest absolute volume but highest ROI (+65%). This pattern is consistent with the latency-arbitrage thesis: weekends have less competition from traditional crypto market makers (many of whom are at desks during weekdays), so the spot-to-CLOB lag is wider and easier to exploit. Wednesday is the workhorse for absolute P/L; Tuesday/Wednesday lead on absolute dollars.
Burst patterns and accumulation windows
Median accumulation per market: roughly 60-90 seconds (entry burst then exit burst within the 5-15 min window). He never returns to a market after it resolves — every event is one-touch.
Phase 7 — Filter Experiments
| Filter | Trades | WR | Capital | P/L | ROI | Δ vs baseline |
|---|
| Unfiltered baseline | 12,055 | 38.4% | $144.2K | +$54,020 | +37.47% | — |
| Resolved only | 12,050 | 38.4% | $144.1K | +$53,975 | +37.45% | -$45 |
| Price 0.30–0.70 | 4,670 | 49.7% | $65.1K | +$18,616 | +28.6% | -$35,405 |
| Price 0.60–0.70 (sweet spot) | 847 | 68.0% | $17.7K | +$4,850 | +27.4% | -$49,170 |
| High-conviction (dom≥2×) | 0 | — | $0 | $0 | — | -$54,020 |
| Exclude single worst hour (00:00 UTC) | 12,055 | 38.4% | $144.2K | +$54,020 | +37.47% | $0 (already 0 trades) |
| Exclude worst 4 hours | 12,055 | 38.4% | $144.2K | +$54,020 | +37.47% | $0 (already 0 trades) |
| Exclude losing categories | 12,055 | 38.4% | $144.2K | +$54,020 | +37.47% | $0 |
The standard filter battery is mostly destructive or inapplicable on this trader, with one striking finding: the price-band filter would cut 65% of his profit.
The "$0.30-$0.70" filter that's typically the recommended sweet-spot for directional bettors strips the longshot zone where he extracts +$24,179. Applying it cuts P/L from $54K to $19K — a -$35K hit. This confirms quantitatively what the entry-price analysis already showed: the longshot allocation is a load-bearing component of the edge, not noise.
The hour-exclusion filters return baseline because his sleep window already excludes the worst hours — there's nothing to filter out that wasn't already missing. The dominance filter returns zero because there's no both-sides activity to dominance-rank.
The most useful refinement we can extract from filter analysis is negative: do not apply the standard $0.30-$0.70 sweet-spot rule to this trader's playbook. The longshot tail is the alpha multiplier.
See SIRMARTINGALE_filters.md for the full filter-by-filter commentary.
Phase 8 — Rolling Window Consistency
| Metric | Value |
|---|
| Rolling 7-day windows green | 28 of 28 (100.0%) |
| Rolling 7-day P/L range | +$1,025 → +$19,373 |
| Rolling 15-day windows green | 28 of 28 (100.0%) |
| Rolling 15-day P/L range | +$1,025 → +$36,386 |
| Days with positive P/L | 26 of 27 active days (96.3%) |
| Worst single day | -$274 (April 24) |
| Best single day | +$5,828 (April 21) |
100% of all rolling windows close green. Not 96%, not 99% — every single 7-day and 15-day rolling window in the observation period is positive. The cumulative P/L line is essentially monotonic, climbing from $0 on April 1 to +$54,020 on April 27 with one minor red day (-$274) along the way. The realized edge is so stable that even the worst-case rolling window prints over $1,000 of profit.
The cumulative trajectory:
Day 1 (Apr 1): +$1,025 Day 14 (Apr 14): +$27,012
Day 7 (Apr 7): +$8,417 Day 21 (Apr 21): +$40,976
Day 14 (Apr 14): +$27,012 Day 27 (Apr 27): +$54,020
Average cumulative growth rate: ~$2,000/day on resolved BUY P/L (and ~$4,300/day on cash-flow including SELL proceeds). The trajectory is slightly better in weeks 3-4 than weeks 1-2 — likely a function of expanding daily volume from ~$3K/day to ~$10K/day as the operator scaled into the strategy.
Phase 9 — P/L Decomposition
| Component | Value | Interpretation |
|---|
| BUY USDC out | -$144,173 | Total deployed |
| SELL USDC in | +$216,908 | SELLs alone exceed BUYs by +$72,735 ⭐ |
| Resolved-market payouts | +$46,828 | Residual unsold shares paying out at $1 |
| Open-position MTM (last price) | +$23 | Negligible |
| Net realized P/L (cash-flow) | +$119,586 | |
| Net ROI on BUY notional | +82.95% | |
The decomposition is unusual in this dataset because the SELL engine is the dominant alpha source. Most traders we profile derive their P/L primarily from settlement payouts (resolved market wins). This trader extracts ~61% of his alpha from active exits before resolution.
Why the SELL engine works: He buys when one side of the market is mispriced cheap relative to the spot tape. The market's reaction lag means the price catches up to fair value within 15-60 seconds. He sells aggressively into that catch-up — converting unrealized gains into realized cash before the market either continues moving (more profit, but unrealized) or reverses (loss). The SELL engine is essentially a discipline mechanism that locks in the gain from his entry edge before the market re-randomizes.
Theoretical structural attribution shows zero spread P/L and zero hedge tax — both expected for a 0% both-sides book. There is no spread mechanism to attribute; the alpha is pure directional + exit-timing.
Phase 10 — Strategy Specification (short form; full detail in playbook.md)
One-sentence summary: A directional in-window crypto microstructure bot that buys mispriced sides of 5-15 min BTC and ETH Up/Down markets ahead of CLOB requotes, sells aggressively into the requote rally, and holds the residual to settlement.
Edge source: Two stacked positive-EV mechanisms:
- Spot-to-CLOB latency arbitrage — entering ahead of the orderbook's reaction to BTC/ETH spot ticks
- Active SELL discipline — converting unrealized to realized within the ~60-second window when the orderbook catches up
What works: ETH 5m markets (highest SELL/BUY ratio at 2.59×). The longshot zone $0.00-$0.20 (45% of P/L on 7% of capital). 13:00-19:00 UTC (US session). Sundays (lowest competition). Bounded clip sizes ($5-$50 typical, $400 max).
What drags: Hours 23:00-02:00 UTC (the operator's sleep window — no deployment, no opportunity cost). The $0.70-$1.00 favorite zone (low ROI but stable). The single largest loss in the window was -$404 on a position that resolved against him with no rally to sell into.
What replicators must NOT do: apply a "$0.30-$0.70 sweet spot" filter to this strategy. That would cut 65% of the profit by removing the longshot allocation that drives the disproportionate ROI tail. See playbook.md for the runnable spec.